Sucker Punch
You will be unprepared.
2011 PG-13 1h 50m
A young woman, institutionalized by her abusive stepfather, retreats into a vivid fantasy world where she envisions a plan to escape. Gathering a group of fellow inmates, she embarks on a quest to collect five mystical items, blurring the lines between reality and imagination.
Movie Details
| Original title | Sucker Punch |
|---|---|
| Release date | Mar 25, 2011 |
| Status | Released |
| Original language | EN |
| Country | United States of America |
| Certification (US) | PG-13 |
| Keywords | alternative reality, surrealism, dragon, robot, sword fight, escape, inmate, surreal, brothel, samurai, asylum, lobotomy |
| Official site | Visit ↗ |
Ratings
Images
Trailer
FAQ
What is Sucker Punch about?
A young woman, institutionalized by her abusive stepfather, retreats into a vivid fantasy world where she envisions a plan to escape. Gathering a group of fellow inmates, she embarks on a quest to collect five mystical items, blurring the lines between reality and imagination.
When was Sucker Punch released?
Sucker Punch was released on Mar 25, 2011 (status: Released).
Who directed Sucker Punch?
Zack Snyder directed Sucker Punch.
What is the TMDB rating of Sucker Punch?
Sucker Punch has a TMDB rating of 6.2/10 from 5,242 votes.