Dangerous Lies poster

Dangerous Lies

2020 1h 36m

Thriller

6.3/10 TMDB Score914 votes · IMDb ↗

After losing her waitressing job, Katie Franklin takes a job as a caretaker to a wealthy elderly man in his sprawling, empty Chicago estate. The two grow close, but when he unexpectedly passes away and names Katie as his sole heir, she and her husband Adam are pulled into a complex web of lies, deception, and murder. If she's going to survive, Katie will have to question everyone's motives — even the people she loves.

Movie Details

Original titleDangerous Lies
Release dateApr 30, 2020
StatusReleased
Original languageEN
CountryCanada, United States of America
Keywordsnurse, inheritance, caregiver
Official siteVisit ↗

Ratings

★ 6.3/10

914 votes on TMDB. IMDb ratings are shown on IMDb itself — view this title on IMDb ↗.

Images

Trailer

FAQ

What is Dangerous Lies about?

After losing her waitressing job, Katie Franklin takes a job as a caretaker to a wealthy elderly man in his sprawling, empty Chicago estate. The two grow close, but when he unexpectedly passes away and names Katie as his sole heir, she and her husband Adam are pulled into a complex web of lies, deception, and murder. If she's going to survive, Katie will have to question everyone's motives — even the people she loves.

When was Dangerous Lies released?

Dangerous Lies was released on Apr 30, 2020 (status: Released).

Who directed Dangerous Lies?

Michael M. Scott directed Dangerous Lies.

What is the TMDB rating of Dangerous Lies?

Dangerous Lies has a TMDB rating of 6.3/10 from 914 votes.